Optical Transceiver Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Request Brochure Request Discount

Report Code: ZMR-1485 | Report Format : | Status : Upcoming |

Abstract

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Overview

The optical transceiver is an electronic component which uses fiber optical technology to send and receive data. An optical transceiver is also known as fiber optic transmitter and receiver. Data is transmitted by changing the electrical signals into light pulse and the opposite is done on the receiving end. The information is sent in the form of light pulses in case of fiber optics. Most of the transceivers possess two ports for bidirectional communication one for sending and the other one for receiving signals. The optical transceiver is available in various size, price, transmission speed, packing forms, and connections.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Growth Factors

The optical transceiver is a modernized component available at low cost for data transmission over the network. Optical transceiver offers special benefits over the conventional transceiver, they require low maintenance cost as compared to conventional devices. It is used as both data centers and carriers. It supports large bandwidth hence extensively preferred in high-speed network infrastructure including broadband internet connections. The optical network is the backbone of the mobile communication network. They are installed to update data center networks and communication networks for efficient traffic management along with higher speed. This numerous benefits that are provided by the optical transceivers increase its demand in the global market, thus driving the growth of the market.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Segmentation

The global optical transceiver market is segmented based on form which includes CXP,SFP+ and SFP28, CFP, CFP2, and CFP4, SFF and SFP, XFP, QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28, and others. Based on the application, the global market is categorized into enterprise, telecom, and data center. On the basis of wavelength, the global market is fragmented into 1550nm, 850nm, 1310nm, and others. Based on data rate, the global market is fragmented as < 10 Gbps, > 10 Gbps and < 40 Gbps, > 40 Gbps and < 100 Gbps, and > 100 Gbps.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Regional Analysis

North America is the dominating region in the global optical transceiver market due to the rise in demand for the sophisticated communication network. Growing deployment of 100Gz transceivers in order to achieve high-speed networks is another major factor that drives the market growth. Europe is emerging as an attractive market for the optical transceiver market owing to its major market share. The combination of 40G and 100G modules is used in the North America and Europe which is expected to influence a significant market growth in the near future. Updating of the existing communication networks in Asia-Pacific region fosters the global optical transceiver market growth.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Competitive Players

Major companies operating in the global optical transceiver market are Wuhan Telecommunications Devices Co. Ltd., Avago Technologies, JDS Uniphase Corporation, Alcatel-Lucent, Oclaro Inc., Cisco Systems, and Finisar Corporation.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Regional Segment Analysis

  • North America
    • U.S.
  • Europe
    • UK
    • France
    • Germany
  • Asia Pacific
    • China
    • Japan
    • India
  • Latin America
    • Brazil
  • Middle East and Africa

What Report Provides

  • Full in-depth analysis of the parent market
  • Important changes in market dynamics
  • Segmentation details of the market
  • Former, on-going, and projected market analysis in terms of volume and value
  • Assessment of niche industry developments
  • Market share analysis
  • Key strategies of major players
  • Emerging segments and regional markets
  • Testimonials to companies in order to fortify their foothold in the market.

Related Reports

Glass Substrate Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Price : $ 3999.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2950 | Report Format:

Global Glass Substrate Market: Overview Glass substrates are usually thin, plane glass boards in which very thin circuit is deposited with accuracy. The growing utilization of LCDs in customer durables, automotive applications, and smart handheld devices, is one of the most important aspects fue...Read More

Fire Alarm and Detection Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts, 2018–2026

Price : $ 3999.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2929 | Report Format:

Global Fire Alarm and Detection Market: Overview The fire alarm and detection systems are used for identifying the fire incidents at the initial stage and raise alerts so that there are fewer chances of damages and the people can safely evacuate before the situation is out of control. These syst...Read More

Industrial Networking Solutions Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2018–2024

Price : $ 3999.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2914 | Report Format:

Industrial Networking Solutions Market Overview: Industrial networking solutions market provides the solution for the industries that need access to the various segments of the industry which are in need of the internet and also the wired and wireless network is used. These are the networks whic...Read More

Power System Simulator Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Price : $ 3999.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2841 | Report Format:

Global Power System Simulator Market: Overview Power system simulator majorly assists the companies to reduce the loss of energy at the time of electricity distribution and electricity generation, thus optimizing operational effectiveness. Due to continual energy usage along with several restrai...Read More

Fiber Optic Connectors Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Price : $ 3999.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2809 | Report Format:

Global Fiber Optic Connectors Market: Overview Fiber optic connectors remove the air gaps in between the connecting ends in order to prevent data loss. They are utilized for mechanical pairing and the alignment of core fibers to support competent transmit of light while offering high dependabili...Read More

Download Brochure
Why Choose Us ?

24/5 Research support

Resolved your research queries from industry expert. Request for a free research sample before report purchase.

Custom research service

Ask the Analyst to customize an exclusive study to serve your research needs.

Quality & Accuracy

Zion Market Research reports offers best quality reports based on various authentic and accurate data findings.

Customer Satisfaction

We ensure that our client's all research needs are met with customized, in-depth analysis solutions.

Information security

We never share your personal and confidential information. Your personal information is safe and secure with us.