Optical Transceiver Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Report Code: ZMR-1485 | Report Format : | Status : Upcoming |

Abstract

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Overview

The optical transceiver is an electronic component which uses fiber optical technology to send and receive data. An optical transceiver is also known as fiber optic transmitter and receiver. Data is transmitted by changing the electrical signals into light pulse and the opposite is done on the receiving end. The information is sent in the form of light pulses in case of fiber optics. Most of the transceivers possess two ports for bidirectional communication one for sending and the other one for receiving signals. The optical transceiver is available in various size, price, transmission speed, packing forms, and connections.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Growth Factors

The optical transceiver is a modernized component available at low cost for data transmission over the network. Optical transceiver offers special benefits over the conventional transceiver, they require low maintenance cost as compared to conventional devices. It is used as both data centers and carriers. It supports large bandwidth hence extensively preferred in high-speed network infrastructure including broadband internet connections. The optical network is the backbone of the mobile communication network. They are installed to update data center networks and communication networks for efficient traffic management along with higher speed. This numerous benefits that are provided by the optical transceivers increase its demand in the global market, thus driving the growth of the market.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Segmentation

The global optical transceiver market is segmented based on form which includes CXP,SFP+ and SFP28, CFP, CFP2, and CFP4, SFF and SFP, XFP, QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28, and others. Based on the application, the global market is categorized into enterprise, telecom, and data center. On the basis of wavelength, the global market is fragmented into 1550nm, 850nm, 1310nm, and others. Based on data rate, the global market is fragmented as < 10 Gbps, > 10 Gbps and < 40 Gbps, > 40 Gbps and < 100 Gbps, and > 100 Gbps.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Regional Analysis

North America is the dominating region in the global optical transceiver market due to the rise in demand for the sophisticated communication network. Growing deployment of 100Gz transceivers in order to achieve high-speed networks is another major factor that drives the market growth. Europe is emerging as an attractive market for the optical transceiver market owing to its major market share. The combination of 40G and 100G modules is used in the North America and Europe which is expected to influence a significant market growth in the near future. Updating of the existing communication networks in Asia-Pacific region fosters the global optical transceiver market growth.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Competitive Players

Major companies operating in the global optical transceiver market are Wuhan Telecommunications Devices Co. Ltd., Avago Technologies, JDS Uniphase Corporation, Alcatel-Lucent, Oclaro Inc., Cisco Systems, and Finisar Corporation.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Regional Segment Analysis

  • North America
    • U.S.
  • Europe
    • UK
    • France
    • Germany
  • Asia Pacific
    • China
    • Japan
    • India
  • Latin America
    • Brazil
  • Middle East and Africa

What Report Provides

  • Full in-depth analysis of the parent market
  • Important changes in market dynamics
  • Segmentation details of the market
  • Former, on-going, and projected market analysis in terms of volume and value
  • Assessment of niche industry developments
  • Market share analysis
  • Key strategies of major players
  • Emerging segments and regional markets
  • Testimonials to companies in order to fortify their foothold in the market.

Related Reports

Lamp Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Price : $ 3599.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2046 | Report Format:

Global Lamp Market: Overview Electric bulb comprises a transparent container, wherein the voltage application energizes the gas making the bulb glow. These lamps are classified as high-intensity and fluorescent lamps. Fluorescent lamps are mercury vapor lamps with low weight and use fluorescence...Read More

Quality and Safety Reporting Systems Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Price : $ 3599.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2020 | Report Format:

Global Quality and Safety Reporting Systems Market: Overview One feature of the quality and safety reporting system is that it constantly keeps on tracking the quality measures that deal with the product, service, or workflow of the processes in an organization. This information is then regularl...Read More

Analog To Digital Converter Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Price : $ 3599.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2018 | Report Format:

Global Analog To Digital Converter Market: Overview The electric device that helps in converting the analog signals such as temperature, voltage, distance, pressure, current, and others into digital signals which can be used further for computation, processing, manipulation, and storage is known...Read More

Sensing Cable Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Price : $ 3599.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2016 | Report Format:

Global Sensing Cable Market: Overview A sensor is a device that senses or detects the changes that occur in the environment or surroundings. It can detect abnormalities, extreme conditions, and failures. Sensing cables detect the external failures and avoid the breakdown of the process or the ma...Read More

Fire and Explosion Proof Lights Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Price : $ 3599.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2012 | Report Format:

Global Fire and Explosion Proof Lights Market: Overview In the fire and explosion proof lights, the components are protected within a cage. This cage can withstand any type of explosions thus protecting the surrounding against fire accidents. Fire and explosion proof lights are widely used in th...Read More

Choose License Type:
Latest Published Reports

View All Published Reports