Optical Transceiver Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Choose License

Report Code: ZMR-1485 | Report Format : | Status : Upcoming |


Global Optical Transceiver Market: Overview

The optical transceiver is an electronic component which uses fiber optical technology to send and receive data. An optical transceiver is also known as fiber optic transmitter and receiver. Data is transmitted by changing the electrical signals into light pulse and the opposite is done on the receiving end. The information is sent in the form of light pulses in case of fiber optics. Most of the transceivers possess two ports for bidirectional communication one for sending and the other one for receiving signals. The optical transceiver is available in various size, price, transmission speed, packing forms, and connections.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Growth Factors

The optical transceiver is a modernized component available at low cost for data transmission over the network. Optical transceiver offers special benefits over the conventional transceiver, they require low maintenance cost as compared to conventional devices. It is used as both data centers and carriers. It supports large bandwidth hence extensively preferred in high-speed network infrastructure including broadband internet connections. The optical network is the backbone of the mobile communication network. They are installed to update data center networks and communication networks for efficient traffic management along with higher speed. This numerous benefits that are provided by the optical transceivers increase its demand in the global market, thus driving the growth of the market.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Segmentation

The global optical transceiver market is segmented based on form which includes CXP,SFP+ and SFP28, CFP, CFP2, and CFP4, SFF and SFP, XFP, QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28, and others. Based on the application, the global market is categorized into enterprise, telecom, and data center. On the basis of wavelength, the global market is fragmented into 1550nm, 850nm, 1310nm, and others. Based on data rate, the global market is fragmented as < 10 Gbps, > 10 Gbps and < 40 Gbps, > 40 Gbps and < 100 Gbps, and > 100 Gbps.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Regional Analysis

North America is the dominating region in the global optical transceiver market due to the rise in demand for the sophisticated communication network. Growing deployment of 100Gz transceivers in order to achieve high-speed networks is another major factor that drives the market growth. Europe is emerging as an attractive market for the optical transceiver market owing to its major market share. The combination of 40G and 100G modules is used in the North America and Europe which is expected to influence a significant market growth in the near future. Updating of the existing communication networks in Asia-Pacific region fosters the global optical transceiver market growth.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Competitive Players

Major companies operating in the global optical transceiver market are Wuhan Telecommunications Devices Co. Ltd., Avago Technologies, JDS Uniphase Corporation, Alcatel-Lucent, Oclaro Inc., Cisco Systems, and Finisar Corporation.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Regional Segment Analysis

  • North America
    • U.S.
  • Europe
    • UK
    • France
    • Germany
  • Asia Pacific
    • China
    • Japan
    • India
  • Latin America
    • Brazil
  • Middle East and Africa

What Report Provides

  • Full in-depth analysis of the parent market
  • Important changes in market dynamics
  • Segmentation details of the market
  • Former, on-going, and projected market analysis in terms of volume and value
  • Assessment of niche industry developments
  • Market share analysis
  • Key strategies of major players
  • Emerging segments and regional markets
  • Testimonials to companies in order to fortify their foothold in the market.

Related Reports

Body Sensor Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Price : $ 3599.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2694 | Report Format:

Global Body Sensor Market: Overview A body sensor is basically a wireless system related to wearable computing devices. These gadgets or devices can be installed within the body implants and can be surface-mounted within the body in a settled point. The body sensors are a wearable invention, whi...Read More

Autonomous Robot Market by Mode of Operation (Human Operated and Autonomous), by Mobile Product (Unmanned Ground Vehicle, Unmanned Aerial Vehicle, and Unmanned Marine Vehicle); for Application (Industrial & Manufacturing, Aerospace & Defense, Oil & Gas, Logistics & Warehouse, Medical & Healthcare, Mining & Minerals, Forest & Agriculture, and Others) - Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecast 2016 – 2024

Mar-2018 | Price : $ 4199.00 | Pages: 110 | Report Code: ZMR-2675 | Report Format:

Report Brief The report covers the forecast and analysis for the autonomous robot market on a global and regional level. The report includes the positive and the negative factors that are influencing the growth of the market. Future opportunities for the market are discussed in the report. Th...Read More

Nanophotonics Market by Product (LED, OLED, NFO, Photovoltaic Cells, Optical Amplifier, Optical Switches, Holographic Data Storage System and Others) for Consumer Electronics, Material Science, Non Visible Wavelength Instruments, Non Visual Applications, Indicators and Other Applications: Global Industry Perspective, Comprehensive Analysis and Forecast, 2016-2022

Feb-2018 | Price : $ 4199.00 | Pages: 110 | Report Code: ZMR-2615 | Report Format:

The report covers forecast and analysis for the nanophotonics market on a global and regional level. The study provides historic data of 2014-2016 along with a forecast from 2017 to 2022 based on revenue (USD Billion). The study includes drivers and restraints for the nanophotonics market along wi...Read More

Home Automation Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Price : $ 3599.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2582 | Report Format:

Global Home Automation Market: Overview The rising requirement for functions such as the exceptional experience provided by smart home automation and convenience of remote operation is expected to boost the global home automation market. This industry is anticipated to see an elevation in share ...Read More

Why Choose Us ?

24/5 Research support

Resolved your research queries from industry expert. Request for a free research sample before report purchase.

Custom research service

Ask the Analyst to customize an exclusive study to serve your research needs.

Quality & Accuracy

Zion Market Research reports offers best quality reports based on various authentic and accurate data findings.

Customer Satisfaction

We ensure that our client's all research needs are met with customized, in-depth analysis solutions.

Information security

We never share your personal and confidential information. Your personal information is safe and secure with us.

Quick Inquiry