Optical Transceivers Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2018–2026

Report Code: ZMR-1485 | Report Format : | Status : Upcoming |

Abstract

Global Optical Transceivers Market: Overview

The transceivers are devices that perform transmission as well as the reception of the signals over a network with the help of a common circuitry. The optical transceiver is also known as fiber optic transmitter and receiver and is used for completing the transmission operation by converting the light pulse into an electrical signal and vice versa.

Global Optical Transceivers Market: Growth Factors

For the efficient functioning of the network, optical transceivers play an important role. The key factor that is propelling the growth of the optical transceivers market is the minimized cost transport of the data over the network. There is an increased adoption rate of optical transceivers compared to the other conventional transceiver devices owing to its reduced maintenance cost. The main advantage of using optical transceivers is that it supports large bandwidth thus being used in the network infrastructure demanding high speed such as the broadband internet connections. Other benefits of deploying the optical transceivers are they update the data center networks and the communication networks and improve the traffic management by improving the speed limit. Optical networks are vital in mobile communication network. Owing to the increasing demand for the high speed and reliable mobile communication network the popularity of the optical transceivers market is also growing.

Global Optical Transceivers Market: Segmentation

The global optical transceivers market is segmented on the basis of the form, data rate, distance, wavelength, and by application. Based on the form, the market is categorized into SFP+ and SFP28, SFF and SFP, CFP, CFP2, and CFP4, QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28, CXP, XFP, and others. On the basis of the data rate, the optical transceivers market is segregated into greater than 100 Gbps, greater than 40 Gbps and less than 100 Gbps, greater than 10 Gbps and less than 40 Gbps, and less than 10 Gbps. Based on the distance, the market is divided into greater than 100km, greater than 10km to less than 100km, greater than 1km to less than 10km, and less than 1km. On the basis of wavelength, the market is fragmented into 1550nm, 1310nm, 850nm, and others. Based on the application, the optical transceivers market is segmented into telecom, enterprises, and data center.

Global Optical Transceivers Market: Regional Analysis

The highly attractive market for the optical transceivers is North America owing to the growing demand for the advanced communication network. Another major factor influencing the optical transceivers market in North America is the increased deployment of the 100G transceivers.

North America is followed by Europe. Growing adoption of the 100G transceivers is increasing the demand for the optical transceivers in the region. There is an increased demand for the 40G and 100G modules in regions such as North America and Europe thus growing the popularity of the optical transceivers market. Asia Pacific optical transceivers market is also developing significantly in the developing nations. China is expected to hold a major share in the Asia Pacific optical transceivers market owing to the increased deployment of the 100G equipment. Another factor favoring the market growth in the Asia Pacific is the increased focus on upgrading the existing communication networks.

Global Optical Transceivers Market: Competitive Players

Some of the most important market players in the optical transceivers market include Accelink Technologies Co., Ltd., Oclaro, Inc., Foxconn Electronics Inc., Fujitsu Optical Components Ltd., Source Photonics Inc., Finisar Corp., Lumentum Holdings Inc., Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., NeoPhotonics Corp., and Reflex Photonics Inc., among others.

Global Optical Transceivers Market: Regional Segment Analysis

  • North America
    • The U.S.
  • Europe
    • The UK
    • France
    • Germany
  • The Asia Pacific
    • China
    • Japan
    • India
  • Latin America
    • Brazil
  • The Middle East and Africa

What Reports Provides

  • Full in-depth analysis of the parent market
  • Important changes in market dynamics
  • Segmentation details of the market
  • Former, on-going, and projected market analysis in terms of volume and value
  • Assessment of niche industry developments
  • Market share analysis
  • Key strategies of major players
  • Emerging segments and regional markets
  • Testimonials to companies in order to fortify their foothold in the market.

Related Reports

Hazardous Area Sensors Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2018–2026

Price : $ 3999.00 | Report Code: ZMR-3610 | Report Format:

Global Hazardous Area Sensors Market: Overview The operation of electrical gear in dangerous or hazardous areas has been a significant issue since the beginning of the twentieth century. Due to the need to achieve precision and security in unstable zones and the implementation of governmental ru...Read More

Wireless Charging ICs Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2018–2026

Price : $ 3999.00 | Report Code: ZMR-3606 | Report Format:

Global Wireless Charging ICs Market: Overview Wireless charging technology comprises transmission of power to electrical devices, through an air gap for energy transfer. Wireless technology helps in the elimination of using physical cables and connectors. This technology provides reliable and sa...Read More

Commercial Satellite Imaging Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecast, 2018–2026

Price : $ 3999.00 | Report Code: ZMR-3579 | Report Format:

Global Commercial Satellite Imaging Market: Overview Satellite imagery is termed as the earth pictures or pictures of other planets taken by imaging satellites carrying their operations under the regulation and auspices of various governments and private businesses across the globe. Satellite im...Read More

Tunnel Automation Market by Component (Hardware, Software, and Services), by Tunnel Type (Railway Tunnel, Roadway Tunnel, and Others (Underwater Tunnel)), and by System (HVAC, Lighting & Power Supply Signalization, and Others): Global Industry Perspective, Comprehensive Analysis, and Forecast, 2017-2024

Nov-2018 | Price : $ 4899.00 | Pages: 155 | Report Code: ZMR-3577 | Report Format:

The report covers a forecast and an analysis for the tunnel automation market on a global and regional level. The study provides historical data from 2015 to 2017 along with a forecast from 2018 to 2024 based on revenue (USD Billion). The study includes drivers, challenges, and restraints for the ...Read More

Harmonic Filter Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2018–2026

Price : $ 3999.00 | Report Code: ZMR-3574 | Report Format:

Global Harmonic Filter Market: Overview Harmonic filters are the equipment that lessens harmonics to tolerable proportions. These instruments are generally used to reduce harmonic distortion to the levels described extensively in IEEE 519 - the IEEE Recommended Practice and Requirements forHarmo...Read More

Download Brochure
Why Choose Us ?

24/5 Research support

Resolved your research queries from industry expert. Request for a free research sample before report purchase.

Custom research service

Ask the Analyst to customize an exclusive study to serve your research needs.

Quality & Accuracy

Zion Market Research reports offers best quality reports based on various authentic and accurate data findings.

Customer Satisfaction

We ensure that our client's all research needs are met with customized, in-depth analysis solutions.

Information security

We never share your personal and confidential information. Your personal information is safe and secure with us.