Optical Transceiver Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Report Code: ZMR-1485 | Report Format : | Status : Upcoming |

Abstract

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Overview

The optical transceiver is an electronic component which uses fiber optical technology to send and receive data. An optical transceiver is also known as fiber optic transmitter and receiver. Data is transmitted by changing the electrical signals into light pulse and the opposite is done on the receiving end. The information is sent in the form of light pulses in case of fiber optics. Most of the transceivers possess two ports for bidirectional communication one for sending and the other one for receiving signals. The optical transceiver is available in various size, price, transmission speed, packing forms, and connections.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Growth Factors

The optical transceiver is a modernized component available at low cost for data transmission over the network. Optical transceiver offers special benefits over the conventional transceiver, they require low maintenance cost as compared to conventional devices. It is used as both data centers and carriers. It supports large bandwidth hence extensively preferred in high-speed network infrastructure including broadband internet connections. The optical network is the backbone of the mobile communication network. They are installed to update data center networks and communication networks for efficient traffic management along with higher speed. This numerous benefits that are provided by the optical transceivers increase its demand in the global market, thus driving the growth of the market.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Segmentation

The global optical transceiver market is segmented based on form which includes CXP,SFP+ and SFP28, CFP, CFP2, and CFP4, SFF and SFP, XFP, QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28, and others. Based on the application, the global market is categorized into enterprise, telecom, and data center. On the basis of wavelength, the global market is fragmented into 1550nm, 850nm, 1310nm, and others. Based on data rate, the global market is fragmented as < 10 Gbps, > 10 Gbps and < 40 Gbps, > 40 Gbps and < 100 Gbps, and > 100 Gbps.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Regional Analysis

North America is the dominating region in the global optical transceiver market due to the rise in demand for the sophisticated communication network. Growing deployment of 100Gz transceivers in order to achieve high-speed networks is another major factor that drives the market growth. Europe is emerging as an attractive market for the optical transceiver market owing to its major market share. The combination of 40G and 100G modules is used in the North America and Europe which is expected to influence a significant market growth in the near future. Updating of the existing communication networks in Asia-Pacific region fosters the global optical transceiver market growth.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Competitive Players

Major companies operating in the global optical transceiver market are Wuhan Telecommunications Devices Co. Ltd., Avago Technologies, JDS Uniphase Corporation, Alcatel-Lucent, Oclaro Inc., Cisco Systems, and Finisar Corporation.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Regional Segment Analysis

  • North America
    • U.S.
  • Europe
    • UK
    • France
    • Germany
  • Asia Pacific
    • China
    • Japan
    • India
  • Latin America
    • Brazil
  • Middle East and Africa

What Report Provides

  • Full in-depth analysis of the parent market
  • Important changes in market dynamics
  • Segmentation details of the market
  • Former, on-going, and projected market analysis in terms of volume and value
  • Assessment of niche industry developments
  • Market share analysis
  • Key strategies of major players
  • Emerging segments and regional markets
  • Testimonials to companies in order to fortify their foothold in the market.

Related Reports

Portable Solar Charger Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Price : $ 3599.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2274 | Report Format:

Portable Solar Charger Market: Growth Factors The portable solar chargers have the following features they are small, wearable and handy thus can easily carried by the consumers; it offers portability and enhances the mobile applications of the product which results in the quality end user exper...Read More

Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS) Market for Automotive, Consumer Electronics, Industrial, Healthcare, aerospace & defense, and Other Applications: Global Industry Perspective, Comprehensive Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Segment, Trends and Forecast, 2016 – 2022

Sep-2017 | Price : $ 4199.00 | Pages: 110 | Report Code: ZMR-2257 | Report Format:

The report covers forecast and analysis for the microelectromechanical systems market on a global and regional level. The study gives historical data of the year 2014, 2015, 2016 and forecast for 2017-2022 on the basis of revenue (USD Billion). The study includes drivers and restraints for the mic...Read More

Ductless Heating & Cooling Systems Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Price : $ 3599.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2223 | Report Format:

Ductless Heating Cooling Systems Market: Overview Ductless systems use capricious speed inverter compressor expertise to competently heat and cool any breathing space where they are set up. Ductless systems are also identified as heat pumps or small splits units that are competent cooling and h...Read More

Distribution Transformer Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Price : $ 3599.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2218 | Report Format:

Distribution Transformer Market: Overview A distribution transformer or service transformer produces the ultimate voltage transformation in the electric power division organization, stepping down the voltage utilized in the distribution lines to the stage utilized by the consumer. Distribution t...Read More

Power Diodes Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Price : $ 3599.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2211 | Report Format:

Power Diodes Market: Overview With the help of the power diodes, the flow of the current is restricted to only one direction. Thus, they work like a one-way valve which can be used in several applications, depending on the property and type of the diode that is used within the circuit. The power...Read More

Choose License Type:
Latest Published Reports

View All Published Reports