Optical Transceiver Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Report Code: ZMR-1485 | Report Format : | Status : Upcoming |

Abstract

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Overview

The optical transceiver is an electronic component which uses fiber optical technology to send and receive data. An optical transceiver is also known as fiber optic transmitter and receiver. Data is transmitted by changing the electrical signals into light pulse and the opposite is done on the receiving end. The information is sent in the form of light pulses in case of fiber optics. Most of the transceivers possess two ports for bidirectional communication one for sending and the other one for receiving signals. The optical transceiver is available in various size, price, transmission speed, packing forms, and connections.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Growth Factors

The optical transceiver is a modernized component available at low cost for data transmission over the network. Optical transceiver offers special benefits over the conventional transceiver, they require low maintenance cost as compared to conventional devices. It is used as both data centers and carriers. It supports large bandwidth hence extensively preferred in high-speed network infrastructure including broadband internet connections. The optical network is the backbone of the mobile communication network. They are installed to update data center networks and communication networks for efficient traffic management along with higher speed. This numerous benefits that are provided by the optical transceivers increase its demand in the global market, thus driving the growth of the market.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Segmentation

The global optical transceiver market is segmented based on form which includes CXP,SFP+ and SFP28, CFP, CFP2, and CFP4, SFF and SFP, XFP, QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28, and others. Based on the application, the global market is categorized into enterprise, telecom, and data center. On the basis of wavelength, the global market is fragmented into 1550nm, 850nm, 1310nm, and others. Based on data rate, the global market is fragmented as < 10 Gbps, > 10 Gbps and < 40 Gbps, > 40 Gbps and < 100 Gbps, and > 100 Gbps.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Regional Analysis

North America is the dominating region in the global optical transceiver market due to the rise in demand for the sophisticated communication network. Growing deployment of 100Gz transceivers in order to achieve high-speed networks is another major factor that drives the market growth. Europe is emerging as an attractive market for the optical transceiver market owing to its major market share. The combination of 40G and 100G modules is used in the North America and Europe which is expected to influence a significant market growth in the near future. Updating of the existing communication networks in Asia-Pacific region fosters the global optical transceiver market growth.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Competitive Players

Major companies operating in the global optical transceiver market are Wuhan Telecommunications Devices Co. Ltd., Avago Technologies, JDS Uniphase Corporation, Alcatel-Lucent, Oclaro Inc., Cisco Systems, and Finisar Corporation.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Regional Segment Analysis

  • North America
    • U.S.
  • Europe
    • UK
    • France
    • Germany
  • Asia Pacific
    • China
    • Japan
    • India
  • Latin America
    • Brazil
  • Middle East and Africa

What Report Provides

  • Full in-depth analysis of the parent market
  • Important changes in market dynamics
  • Segmentation details of the market
  • Former, on-going, and projected market analysis in terms of volume and value
  • Assessment of niche industry developments
  • Market share analysis
  • Key strategies of major players
  • Emerging segments and regional markets
  • Testimonials to companies in order to fortify their foothold in the market.

Related Reports

Wide Bandgap Semiconductors Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Price : $ 3599.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2495 | Report Format:

Wide Bandgap Semiconductors Market: Overview The semiconductor material that offers the devices with the facility of operating in high voltages, high temperatures, and frequencies is known as wide-bandgap semiconductors. The wide-bandgap semiconductors are mainly used for making the blue green ...Read More

Enterprise Key Management Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Price : $ 3599.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2491 | Report Format:

Enterprise Key Management Market: Overview The tool that is used for providing the specific keys to the data that is encrypted is known as enterprise key management. The solutions of the enterprise key management can be used in both on the cloud and on-premise. When the solutions are managed on ...Read More

Regulatory Reporting Solutions Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Price : $ 3599.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2488 | Report Format:

Regulatory Reporting Solutions Market: Overview The enterprises are largely adopting the regulatory reporting solutions as they help in automating the workflow which further helps in reporting and monitoring. The growing enforcement measures have increased the need for the enterprises to adopt t...Read More

Payment Bank Solutions Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Price : $ 3599.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2487 | Report Format:

Payment Bank Solutions Market: Overview In the recent years, there has been an increasing demand for the online transactions and the increasing integration of the digitization has made the banks to offer several options for the banking payments. These payment banks have modernized the banking so...Read More

Audio Codec Market: Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends, and Forecasts 2016–2024

Price : $ 3599.00 | Report Code: ZMR-2480 | Report Format:

Audio Codec Market: Overview The device audio codec is used for the conversion of the analog and digital audio signals for the purpose of storage or transmission. The hardware device of the audio codec has the facility of both the digital-to-analog converter and analog-to-digital converter thus ...Read More

Choose License Type:
Latest Published Reports

View All Published Reports